Data Protection and Privacy

Data Protection

Please take a few minutes to read this document carefully as it contains important information relating to the details you have given us. You should also show this document to anyone else who is covered under your policy. Your information will be held by Kinnell Corporate Ltd.

Managing your Information

Your privacy is important to us, and we will respect your personal information.
We will use the information that you have given us to manage your insurance policy, including underwriting and claims handling. This may include disclosing it to insurers, service providers, regulatory authorities or to our agents who provide services on our behalf.

Information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, which applies to identifiable living individuals, and we will do our best to ensure that your details are accurate and kept up to date. If you become aware of any inaccuracies please ask for these to be corrected. We will continue to hold information about you after your relationship with us has ended, but we will only hold it for as long as required.

Information provided may be stored on computer records and/or in paper files to assist us in completing transactions on your behalf, and may be used for marketing and statistical purposes. This information may be disclosed to third parties in the course of providing analysis, marketing and servicing of our relationship with you. Details may be passed to our regulatory authorities and auditors for the purpose of compliance. However, strict confidentiality will be maintained at all times.

Sensitive Personal Data

In order to provide insurance we need to process sensitive personal data, as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (e.g. health, convictions), about you and others named on the policy. Before sharing any information about another person you should obtain their consent. We will only use this data for the specific purpose for which you provided it and the services described in your policy documents.

Dealing with other People

At the request of many of our customers and to make managing your insurance more convenient it is our policy to deal with your spouse or partner who calls on your behalf provided they are named on the policy and in some exceptional circumstances we will deal with others who call on your behalf. If at any time you prefer us to deal with you only or you would like someone else to be able to deal with your policy on a regular basis, please call us to let us know.

Fraud Prevention and Detection

In order to prevent and detect fraud we may at any time share information about you within Kinnell Corporate and with insurers

Motor Insurance Database

Your policy details will be held on the Motor Insurance Database (MID), run by the Motor Insurance Information Centre (MIIC). This may be consulted by the police to establish who is insured to drive the vehicle. If you are involved in an accident (in the UK or abroad), other UK insurers, The Motor Insurers' Bureau and MIIC may search the MID to ascertain policy information.

Persons with a valid claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain relevant information which is held on the MID. You can find out more about this from your insurer or at

Call monitoring

We may monitor or record telephone calls in order to improve our service and to prevent and detect fraud.

Keeping you informed

We value your opinions at all times and want to keep you informed about products and services and to do this you may be contacted from time to. We appreciate that not everyone wants to receive this information. If you decide now or at any time that you do not want to receive marketing information please write to the following address:-

Kinnell Corporate
14 Castle Street,
L2 0NE

We may pass on your details to outside companies for their marketing purposes. If you are receiving any unsolicited marketing approaches from companies you don't normally deal with, you can prevent this by registering with the Mailing, Telephone or Fax Preference services. For more details about all the Preference Services, please see the Direct Marketing Association web site:

Further Information

You are entitled, on payment of a small fee, to receive copies of all information we hold about you. This will be information that you have given us in connection with your policy. We do not hold any information relating to your credit status. If you would like a copy of your information please contact the Data Protection Coordinator at

Kinnell Corporate,
14 Castle Street,
L2 0NE.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or any of the content of this web site please contact the Data Protection Coordinator at the address shown above.


We know how important the privacy of your information is to you. Not only your financial information but any data that you provide. Confidentiality is of utmost importance to us. This privacy statement explains what we do with your data and what purposes it may be used for. We may change the content or services found on our sites at any time without notice and this privacy policy may change at any time in the future.

Kinnell Corporate Ltd will only collect, process and store information about you gathered from you and from publicly available sources, such as the electoral register.

We will keep your information while you have a relationship with us and for any retention period that we are legally required to meet.

If you use standard e-mail for communication with Kinnell Corporate, information may not be protected and you should be aware that Kinnell Corporate cannot guarantee that it remains confidential whilst in transit.

E-mail sent to Kinnell Corporate will be monitored and checked to ensure our systems operate effectively.

It must be recognised that there are associated risks with the use of public networks like the internet and we cannot guarantee the safety of any part of the internet that we do not provide or control. This privacy policy only covers the Kinnell Corporate branded web sites. Links within this site to external web sites are not covered by this policy.

Please note that any changes that Kinnell Corporate makes to this policy will be communicated electronically on the home-page of this site and not by individual written communication.

Please view the Data Protection Notice above to learn more about how we use your information.

Our web site may send Cookies to your browser. Cookies are small text files stored on your Computer that identify it to our web site. They are used to remember your Computer's details and preferences to provide a better browsing experience. Cookies are also used for trending information so that we can improve our service. We do not use them to identify individual users for sales or marketing purposes. We do not obtain personal data from your computer or gather personal information about you unless you personally give information to our server. Furthermore computer viruses are not passed through the use of "cookies". You may choose to disallow "cookies" via your browser but, given that we may sometimes use cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of our web site if you do so.

To ensure you remain secure we recommend that you use the latest versions of web browsers available. We cannot guarantee that all types of browser will work securely with our sites.

If you would like more information then please contact us.

Kinnell Corporate Limited t/a Kinnell Corporate
Registered Office: 14 Castle Street, Liverpool, L2 0NE
Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Services Authority.
Registered in England No. 5314336